Janet Lee

Janet Lee
Photo:Janet Lee, injured by a taxi partition.

Sunday, November 10, 2013

Why not crash test under these circumstances?

On the New York taxi web site in Wikepedia;

"A maximum of four passengers may be carried in most cabs, although larger minivans may accommodate five passengers, and one child under seven can sit on an adult’s lap in the back seat if the maximum has been reached."
 How many people can fit into a yellow taxicab?
From Driver Rule 54-15(g) (in PDF):
The maximum amount of passengers allowed in a yellow taxicab by law is four (4) in a four (4) passenger taxicab or five (5) passengers in a five (5) passenger taxicab, except that an additional passenger must be accepted if such passenger is under the age of seven (7) and is held on the lap of an adult passenger seated in the rear.

This is the rule in NYC. "Carry your child on your lap and crash into the partition with the child as a cushion."

This is in direct violation of state and federal law.
Post a Comment