Janet Lee

Janet Lee
Photo:Janet Lee, injured by a taxi partition.

Thursday, March 20, 2014

• Can a passenger sit in the front seat of the taxicab if no room exists in the back seat?

NYC TLC Rule;
"From Driver Rule 54-15(h) (in PDF):
The Taxi and Limousine Commission's (TLC) rules state that a passenger who is unable to enter or ride in the passenger part of the taxicab must be permitted to occupy the front seat alongside the driver."

Anyone claiming to be "unable" can ride in the front seat? How hard is it to defeat the partition? Claim you have a "knee problem" and demand to sit in the front.

That is dumber than the NYC TLC ban on conveying prostitutes.
Post a Comment