Janet Lee

Janet Lee
Photo:Janet Lee, injured by a taxi partition.

Thursday, March 31, 2016

Ford misunderstands the law - Federal standards apply

Ford apparently knows nothing.

 "Roberta" from Ford's Customer Relationship Center said on 2/9/2016, in a letter; "Typically, anything added aftermarket is not rated."

The USDOT seems sure.
"The safety standards apply to new motor vehicles and new items of motor vehicle equipment, and the responsibility for assuring compliance rests with the manufacturer.  However, the Act also includes some restrictions on vehicle modifications after the first sale to a consumer.  
  Under §108(a)(2)(A) of the Act, a manufacturer, distributor, dealer, or motor vehicle repair business may not "render inoperative" any device or element of design installed in accordance with a Federal motor vehicle safety standard. Thus, modification of a vehicle by such a person must not render any safety feature inoperative." Jeffrey R. Miller - Chief Counsel USDOT

Again, now the USDOT knows nothing.
In your letter, you ask a question about the New York City Taxi and Limousines Commission’s (TLC’s) “Taxi of Tomorrow” program. We suggest that you contact the TLC directly for information about the test program.
O.Kevin Vincent USDOT Chief Counsel 1/11/13
Post a Comment